Compare · From Hvar

Picking a Blue Cave tour from Hvar

Several speedboats leave Hvar harbour each morning for Biševo and Vis. They look alike on paper; the differences are in the stops, the group, the tickets and the price.

Check availabilityfrom $137 · cancel at no cost

Editorial team, blue-cave-hvar.comUpdated October 25, 20267-minute read13 sources

In short

01Length
Most days from Hvar run 7.5 hours; one runs 8.
02Group size
Several cap the boat at 12 people.
03Cave tickets
Usually extra and paid on site.
04Prices
From $110 to $137 for the shared boats.
05Our pick
The Vis and Blue Cave speedboat, rated 4.84 from 824 reviews.

What every Blue Cave tour from Hvar has in common

Whichever company you choose, the shape of the day is similar. You meet at an office on or near the harbour in Hvar town, board a fast open boat and cross to Vis, where the caves and coves are spread around its south and east coasts and out to Biševo. The Blue Cave itself is on Biševo, 4.5 nautical miles (8.3 km) off Komiža.1 The listings we compare here are shared trips of 7.5 or 8 hours, which leaves enough time for the cave, a few swims and a long lunch.

None of the boats takes you into the cave itself. To protect the cave and for safety reasons, visits are only possible with the concession holder, in its own small boats.2 Your speedboat waits outside while you buy a ticket and transfer, and the official visit from Mezoporat cove takes about 40 minutes.3 That is also why listings warn about queues and closures: the timing at Biševo is set by the cave, not by your skipper.

The weather rules apply to everyone as well. Several Hvar listings say the Blue Cave closes to visitors in high tides and high winds, and one adds that sometimes the cave cannot be entered because of strong wind and waves. The tour on this site warns that in severe weather the itinerary may change or the trip may be rescheduled or cancelled. Treat the cave as the goal of the day, not a promise, and judge each boat on the whole route.

The Vis and Blue Cave speedboat

The tour this site recommends is sold by Kabina Boats and starts from its office in the main port of Hvar harbour, next to Hotel Adriana. It lasts 7.5 hours, keeps the group to 12 people and has an English-speaking guide. It is rated 4.84 from 824 reviews and starts from $137. You can reserve now and pay later, and cancel free of charge up to 24 hours ahead.

Its listing names a full set of stops: the Green Cave on the islet of Ravnik, Stiniva beach, the Blue Cave on Biševo, then Budikovac island and its Blue Lagoon or the tiny beach of Pritišćina, and finally lunch on the Pakleni Islands, the south shore of Hvar or in Vis town. That makes it one of the fuller routes from Hvar, with both caves and more than a single swim stop. Lunch is at your own expense, and so are the two cave tickets.

On board you get bottled water and beer from an icebox, snorkeling gear and safety equipment with insurance. Bring a hat, swimwear, a towel and biodegradable sunscreen, and have cash or a card for the caves, which are paid on site. The listing says the trip is not suitable for children under 2, pregnant women or wheelchair users. If you want a single long day that covers the famous names around Vis, this is the boat we would book.

Guest scores

Value for money, as guests rate it

of 5
Two caves: 4.5 4.5 Two cavesCaves & Pakleni: 4.5 4.5 Caves & PakleniCave first: 4.4 4.4 Cave firstBlue & Green Cave: 4.1 4.1 Blue & Green Cave
The value for money part of each listing's rating breakdown on GetYourGuide; the tour this site recommends publishes no breakdown.

Side by side

Shared Blue Cave days from Hvar

TripHoursGroupRatingReviews
Vis & Blue Cave7.5124.84824
Two caves, five islands7.5124.82864
Cave first, Vis coves7.5124.70121
Blue & Green Cave7.5-4.36505
Caves & Pakleni8124.71123
Five islands, private option7.5-4.49226

Hours, group caps, ratings and review counts as each GetYourGuide listing states them; a dash means the listing gives no cap.

Our shortlist

Which boat from Hvar?

From Hvar: Vis Island and Blue Cave Speedboat Tour Our pick

Vis and Blue Cave

Kabina Boats office

Duration
7.5 hrs
Caves
Green & Blue
Rating
4.84
Price
from $137
See this boat
From Hvar: Blue Cave, Green Cave & 5 Islands Speedboat Tour Close rival

Two caves, five islands

Gajeta Agency office

Duration
7.5 hrs
Caves
Green & Blue
Rating
4.82
Price
from $121
See this boat
From Hvar: Unforgetable Tour to the Island Vis and Blue Cave Blue Cave first

Cave first, Vis coves

Nautica Bar

Duration
7.5 hrs
Caves
Blue
Rating
4.70
Price
from $112
See this boat

Decision helper

Which Hvar boat fits your day?

Find your wish, then the boat

Vis and Blue Cave

It names the Green Cave, Stiniva, the Blue Cave and Budikovac or Pritišćina.

Cave first trip

Its first leg goes 40 minutes straight to the Blue Cave.

Caves & Pakleni

Its title adds the Pakleni islands, and it runs 8 hours.

Blue & Green Cave

It starts from $110.

A private speedboat

Private days start from $1,094.

In order to preserve the cave and for safety reasons, it is only possible to visit the cave accompanied by the concession-holder.

Town of Komiža, Biševo Visitor Centre (official Blue Cave site)Source 2

Other shared boats from Hvar harbour

The closest rival is a Blue Cave, Green Cave and five islands speedboat that meets at the Gajeta Agency office by 10:15. It also runs 7.5 hours with up to 12 people and is rated 4.82 from 864 reviews, from $121. Its listing asks guests to bring cash for both caves, because cards are not accepted at the caves on its route. If you want both caves for a little less, it is the obvious alternative.

A Vis-focused trip from the Nautica Bar puts the Blue Cave first. Its itinerary runs 40 minutes by speedboat to the cave, then on to Stiniva, Pritišćina and the Budikovac Blue Lagoon before returning. It lasts 7.5 hours for up to 12 people, is rated 4.70 from 121 reviews and starts from $112. Seeing the cave first also means the rest of the day is pure swimming and lunch.

Two more listings fill the cheaper end. A Blue and Green Cave day from Šetalište put Križa runs 7.5 hours with Croatian and English guiding, rated 4.36 from 505 reviews, from $110. A small-group trip from the HvarBoats office on the Riva lasts 8 hours and adds the Pakleni islands to the caves, rated 4.71 from 123 reviews, from $116. That is the Blue Cave and Pakleni Islands tour from Hvar if you want the islands off Hvar town in the same day.

Map

From Hvar harbour to the Blue Cave on Biševo

The speedboat route from Hvar town past the Pakleni islands to the caves and coves of Vis, a closer look at Komiža and Biševo, and where Split, the ferries and Dubrovnik sit on the coast.

Map of the sea between Hvar town and Vis with the Pakleni islands, the Green Cave on Ravnik, Budikovac, Stiniva, Vis town, Komiža and the Blue Cave on Biševo 1Hvar Town2Palmižana3Green Cave4Budikovac5Stiniva6Blue Cave7Komiža8Vis town
Hvar to Vis and Biševo
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors
Map of the west end of Vis with Komiža and the cove of Pritišćina, and the islet of Biševo with the Blue Cave on its north-east shore 6Blue Cave7Komiža9Pritišćina
Komiža and Biševo
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors
Map of the Dalmatian coast from Split and its airport past Hvar, Stari Grad and Vis to Dubrovnik and the Blue Cave on Koločep 10Split11Split Airport12Stari Grad1Hvar Town8Vis town6Blue Cave13Dubrovnik14Koločep
Split, Hvar and Dubrovnik
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors
  1. 1
    Hvar Town

    The Kabina Boats office on the harbour, where the Vis and Blue Cave speedboat starts.

    In Google Maps ↗
  2. 2
    Palmižana

    ACI Marina Palmižana, about 2.5 nautical miles from Hvar town.4

    In Google Maps ↗
  3. 3
    Green Cave

    On the islet of Ravnik, a protected monument of nature since 1967.5

    In Google Maps ↗
  4. 4
    Budikovac

    The Blue Lagoon swim stop named on the Hvar listing.

    In Google Maps ↗
  5. 5
    Stiniva

    A pebble bay ringed by limestone cliffs, reached by sea or steep paths.6

    In Google Maps ↗
  6. 6
    Blue Cave

    In Balun cove on Biševo, 4.5 nautical miles (8.3 km) off Komiža.1

    In Google Maps ↗
  7. 7
    Komiža

    13 km from Vis town, a 15-minute bus ride.7

    In Google Maps ↗
  8. 8
    Vis town

    Linked to Split by a ferry that runs all year.8

    In Google Maps ↗
  9. 9
    Pritišćina

    The other swim stop the Hvar listing may use instead of Budikovac.

    In Google Maps ↗
  10. 10
    Split

    Catamaran line 9602 calls at Milna, Hvar town and Vis.9

    In Google Maps ↗
  11. 11
    Split Airport

    A private catamaran reaches Stari Grad in one hour.10

    In Google Maps ↗
  12. 12
    Stari Grad

    Hvar's main car ferry terminal, 20 minutes by road from Hvar town.11

    In Google Maps ↗
  13. 13
    Dubrovnik

    Koločep lies 25 minutes by ferry from Gruž port.12

    In Google Maps ↗
  14. 14
    Koločep

    Its Blue Cave is a sea grotto reached by boat.13

    In Google Maps ↗

Checklist

Before you book a boat in Hvar

01

Check on the listing

  • Hours and meeting time
  • Group cap and private options
  • Whether cave tickets are extra
  • Free cancellation up to 24 hours
02

Bring on the day

  • Cash for caves and lunch
  • Hat and biodegradable sunscreen
  • Swimwear and a towel

Cost calculator

What the boat costs your group

Starting totals for each shared boat by group size

People 2

Total from$273

per participant from $137

Check availabilityfree cancellation

Totals take the cheapest per-guest starting fare shown on GetYourGuide for each boat and multiply it by the number in your party, at the ECB exchange rate of the day; cave tickets are extra and checkout gives the final figure.

Video

A Blue Cave day from Hvar, with Palmižana bay

No YouTube code runs on this page until you press play.

Private boats and when they make sense

A shared speedboat is the usual choice, but a private boat changes the day completely. You set the pace, decide how long to stay at each cove and can leave early to be first in line at Biševo. A private Blue Cave tour from Hvar is listed from $1,094 for an 8-hour day that also takes in the Pakleni islands. Another private speedboat to the Blue Cave and Vis runs 8 hours and starts from $1,314.

Both private listings carry only a handful of reviews so far, rated 5.00 from 7 and 5.00 from 4. That is too few to judge the operators by, so read the listing details and the latest reviews before you commit. Check what the price covers, how many people the boat takes, and whether the cave tickets are on top, because the starting fare on a private trip is for your group rather than for a seat.

For a family or a group of friends who would fill most of a shared boat anyway, the sums can come out closer than they look. For a couple, a shared trip with a small group is far cheaper. One shared listing also offers a private group option on the same route, which is worth asking about if you want the standard itinerary without strangers.

Tickets, queues and what is not included

The price you see for a shared boat almost never includes the caves. The Hvar trip on this site lists Blue Cave entry at 18 euros in the low season and 24 euros in the high season, and Green Cave entry at 6 and 12 euros, all paid on site. Another listing gives the Blue Cave at 18 euros from 1 April to 20 June and from 11 September to 31 October, and 24 euros from 21 June to 10 September. Check our tickets page for the official price list.

Waiting is part of the day. One Hvar listing is unusually frank: the queue at the Blue Cave can be 15 minutes, 30 minutes, an hour or two, and it does not depend on the boat operator. Another simply warns that there can be a large queue in front of the cave in high season. Crews often use the wait for a swim at Stiniva or Budikovac and come back to Biševo later, which is why your stop order may change on the day.

Lunch is the other extra. The tour on this site stops for lunch on the Pakleni Islands, the south shore of Hvar or in Vis town, at your own expense. Another listing says lunch can be had at seaside restaurants in Komiža, Vis or Palmižana, depending on the route. Budget for the cave tickets and a seafood lunch on top of the boat fare, and carry some cash: not every stop on the outer islands takes cards.

How to choose between them

Start with the route. If the Green Cave matters to you, pick a Blue and Green Cave tour from Hvar that names it; if you mostly want the Blue Cave and good swimming, a Vis-focused day is enough. The tour on this site and the two-cave speedboat both list the Green Cave on Ravnik, while the Nautica Bar trip goes straight to Biševo. Then look at the group size: several boats cap it at 12, which keeps the swim stops relaxed.

Scores tell you a lot when the review counts are high. Some of the Hvar listings break their ratings down, and their value for money scores sit between 4.1 and 4.5. The overall ratings range from 4.36 to 4.84 across the shared boats we compare. A difference of a few tenths over hundreds of reviews usually reflects real differences in crews and boats, so it is worth weighing.

Finally, think about your own day. If you have only one full day on Hvar and want to see the most, choose a full route with both caves. If you are travelling with small children or get seasick, remember the crossing is long and open, and check each listing's suitability notes. Whatever you pick, book with free cancellation, keep an eye on the wind forecast the evening before, and let the crew decide the order of stops on the water.

Into the blue

From Hvar harbour to the glowing cave

7.5 hours, up to 12 guests, two caves and swims; cancel free up to 24 hours before.

You ask,we answer.

How long is a Blue Cave day from Hvar?

Usually 7.5 hours. The shared trips we compare run 7.5 hours; one runs 8 hours.

Are the cave tickets included?

Usually not. The tour on this site lists both cave tickets as extra, paid on site in cash or by card.

How many people are on the boat?

Up to 12 on several trips. The tour on this site and three rivals are limited to 12 participants.

Can I cancel if the weather looks bad?

Yes, up to 24 hours ahead. Every Hvar boat we compare refunds you in full if you cancel at least 24 hours before.

What if the Blue Cave is closed?

The route changes. Listings warn the cave can close in high winds and waves; crews then visit other spots.

Is lunch included?

No. Lunch is at your own expense on the tour this site recommends.

Is a private boat worth it?

For a full group, maybe. Private listings start from $1,094 for an 8-hour day.

Sources

What this guide is based on

  1. 1
    Komiža Tourist BoardBLUE CAVE (ISLAND BIŠEVO)
    ↩
  2. 2
    Town of Komiža, Biševo Visitor Centre (official Blue Cave site)Visit the Blue Cave
    ↩
  3. 3
    Town of Komiža, Biševo Visitor Centre (official Blue Cave site)Visit the Blue Cave
    ↩
  4. 4
    Hvar Tourist BoardNautical
    ↩
  5. 5
    Vis Archipelago UNESCO Global GeoparkProtected natural monuments and significant landscapes
    ↩
  6. 6
    Vis Archipelago UNESCO Global GeoparkProtected natural monuments and significant landscapes
    ↩
  7. 7
    Town of Komiža, Biševo Visitor Centre (official Blue Cave site)How to reach us?
    ↩
  8. 8
    Town of Komiža, Biševo Visitor Centre (official Blue Cave site)How to reach us?
    ↩
  9. 9
    Town of Komiža, Biševo Visitor Centre (official Blue Cave site)How to reach us?
    ↩
  10. 10
    Hvar Tourist BoardHow to reach Hvar
    ↩
  11. 11
    Hvar Tourist BoardHow to reach Hvar
    ↩
  12. 12
    Dubrovnik Tourist BoardNatural sights
    ↩
  13. 13
    Dubrovnik Tourist BoardNatural sights
    ↩
Vis and Blue Cave speedboat from Hvar 4.8 (824) · Free cancellation Often full 6 days before the date from$137 Check availabilityfrom $137 · hold it, pay later